VISA
Visa Information

All exchange students are advised to apply for a valid Visitor or Resident Visa in their country of residence BEFORE entering Taiwan, using the Letter of Acceptance from NTU.

As there is no “Student Visa” for international students studying in Taiwan, students whose exchange period is less than 180 days can apply for an extendable Visitor Visa and students whose exchange period is more than 180 days can apply for a Resident Visa.

For more acurate visum information, you may visit ROC Embassies and Missions Abroad and find the nearest embassy around your area.

Visitor Visa

A Visitor Visa, obtained with the official letter of acceptance from NTU, is usually valid for 30 or 60 days.  Exchange students will normally receive a visa that may be extended 2 to 4 times for a total of 180 days.

Note: After arriving in Taiwan, exchange students should begin preparing to apply for an extension at least two weeks before the visa expires. If one does not apply for a Visitor Visa extension and overstays, one must pay a fine and leave the country within a prescribed time frame.

Visa Change: Visitor Visa → Resident Visa (if applicable)
Exchange students who are issued a Visitor Visa, but will be in an exchange program for more than 180 days, must apply to have the Visitor Visa changed into a Resident Visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the Visitor Visa expires.
Resident Visa

A Resident Visa, obtained with the official letter of acceptance from NTU, is usually valid for up to one year.

After arriving in Taiwan, exchange students who entered Taiwan with a Resident Visa MUST apply for the ‘Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)’ and ‘Re-entry Permit’ at the National Immigration Agency in your resident city within 15 days upon arrival. The ARC for exchange students is valid for one academic year only and cannot be extended.

Visa-Exempt Entry

Students who qualify for Visa-Exempt Entry or who obtain Landing Visas valid for 30–90 days (duration depends on nationality, non-extendable) may still be able to enter Taiwan even if coming without Visitor Visas. However, you would then be required to leave the country by the end of the duration.

For required documents and the most up-to-date information, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.
 

*** This section does not apply to exchange students from Mainland China. Please contact the Office of International Affairs for information on Visa application.