VISA
Visa Information

All exchange students are advised to apply for a valid Visitor or Resident Visa in their country of residence BEFORE entering Taiwan. NTU College of Management will not be involved in individual VISA application but will issue the Letter of Acceptance of NTU for exchange students to apply VISA.

 

As there is no “Student Visa” for international students studying in Taiwan, students whose exchange period is less than 180 days can apply for an extendable Visitor Visa and students whose exchange period is more than 180 days can apply for a Resident Visa.

 

The required documents for the VISA application may vary depending on the countries where the exchange students are from. For example, VISA applications from the designated countries might need a Guarantee from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan, according to the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C.(Taiwan). Therefore, exchange students are strongly advised to visit ROC Embassies and Missions Abroad or find the nearest embassy around your area to get the most updated information to facilitate your VISA application process.

Visitor Visa

A Visitor Visa, obtained with the official letter of acceptance from NTU, is usually valid for 30 or 60 days. Exchange students will normally receive a visa that may be extended 2 to 4 times for a total of 180 days.

Note: After arriving in Taiwan, exchange students should begin preparing to apply for an extension at least two weeks before the visa expires. If one does not apply for a Visitor Visa extension and overstays, one must pay a fine and leave the country within a prescribed time frame.

Visa Extension
Visa extensions must be applied for within 15 days of the current Visa’s expiration date. To extend your visa, please prepare the following documents:

*Passport

*Visa extension form
*Certificate of admission (the original one in Chinese version)
*NTU student ID
*Certificate of Student Status (Apply to CoM OIA)

 

Bring all of these documents with you and visit National Immigration Agency to extend your visa. The address is No15, Guang jhou St., Jhongjheng district, Taipei City (MRT Xiaonanmen Station Exit 2). Please note the office hour is 8:00-17:00.

Visa Change: Visitor Visa → Resident Visa (if applicable)
Exchange students who are issued a Visitor Visa, but will be in an exchange program for more than 180 days, must apply to have the Visitor Visa changed into a Resident Visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the Visitor Visa expires.
Resident Visa

A Resident Visa, obtained with the official letter of acceptance from NTU, is usually valid for up to one year.

After arriving in Taiwan, exchange students who entered Taiwan with a Resident Visa MUST apply for the ‘Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)’ and ‘Re-entry Permit’ at the National Immigration Agency in your resident city within 15 days upon arrival. The ARC for exchange students is valid for one academic year only and cannot be extended.

Visa-Exempt Entry

Students who qualify for Visa-Exempt Entry or who obtain Landing Visas valid for 30–90 days (duration depends on nationality, non-extendable) may still be able to enter Taiwan even if coming without Visitor Visas. However, you would then be required to leave the country by the end of the duration.

For required documents and the most up-to-date information, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.
 

*** This section does not apply to exchange students from Mainland China. Please contact the Office of International Affairs for information on Visa application.